Under what conditions do they want to accept school graduates for contract service?

Deputies propose to allow the Russian army to enter into contracts with school graduates immediately after being drafted into the army. In addition, it is planned to establish a minimum period of contract service, after which a serviceman can be sent to armed conflicts.

Relevant changes were made to the bill, which was previously adopted in the first reading. We are talking about a draft law on amendments to certain legislative acts, sponsored by deputies Vasily Piskarev, Andrey Kartapolov, Ernest Valeev, Anatoly Vyborny, Dmitry Savelyev. Changes to it were recommended to be accepted by the State Duma Defense Committee for adoption. The State Duma plans to consider the bill in the second reading on June 28.

Under what conditions do they want to conclude contracts with graduates?

The draft law proposes to include a new paragraph in Article 34 of the Law “On Military Duty and Military Service”. According to it, they want to allow men with secondary general education, who are not enrolled in the reserve, to enter the military service under the contract. Thus, only graduates who are at least 18 years old will be able to enter into a contract. 

Who is now allowed to be recruited for contract service?

According to the current wording of Article 34, conscripted military personnel who have served for at least three months can sign a contract. Also, graduates of technical schools and vocational schools with a secondary vocational education who are subject to conscription or are already serving in the army and are not in the reserve are allowed to take on contract service. Thus, they want not only to cancel the condition of three months of service, but also to reduce the educational qualification.

Also, the army is allowed to conclude a contract with the following citizens:

  • military personnel whose previous military service contract ends;
  • conscripted military personnel who received higher education before conscription;
  • citizens in the reserve;
  • men who are not in the reserve and have received higher education;
  • women who are not in the reserve;
  • other citizens in accordance with the regulatory legal acts of the President of the Russian Federation.

After what period of service under the contract will be able to send to participate in hostilities?

At the same time, the authors of the bill propose to prohibit sending to participate in hostilities in armed conflicts of soldiers, sailors, sergeants and foremen who:

  • served less than four months under the contract;
  • served more than four months, but did not complete training in the military specialty.
  • Sources:

    sozd.duma.gov.ru
    www.consultant.ru

    Rate the material

    Источник aif.ru

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *